Type Architecture Notes

The first Fort George was in Inverness. When it was damaged in 1745 a replacement was built on Ardersier Point. They are differentiated by Fort George and Inverness, Fort George.

In the National Library of Scotland is a series of Military Maps and Drawings (many are coloured) of the Board of Ordnance, dealing with the troubled times of the 18th Century, Reference "MSS. 1646-1652".

A number refer to Fort George on Arderseer Point, the peninsula at the opeing of the inner Moray Firth. It has been distinguished from the Fort George at Inverness by the name of the Peninsula, and sometimes is referred to on the Plans as in 'North Britain'.

In Case, or volume, No.1646 are the following:-

Number. Year.

Z.2/39. 1749 "A Plan of Fort George on Arderseer Point, North Britain, 1749". With Reference. Scale 100 Feet in an Inch. There is a copy.

Z.2/40. 1750 "Plan of Fort George, North Britsin, shewing state of Works into 1750 and what is proposed to be done ion 1751" name of W.Skinner. There is a copy.

Z.2.41. - With 42, 43, and 44, shews little if any Architectural interest.

Z2.45. 1752. "Plan of Fort George, North Britain, 1752". With Explanation. Scale 100 Feet to an Inch. There is a copy.

Z.2/46. 1752. "Section through the Gateway, Bridge, and Covered Way". and Elevation. Scale 5Feet to an Inch. Drawn by Chas. Tarrant. marked as "Delivered by W. Skinner, 1752"

Z.2/47. 1752. "Plan Elevation and Section of the Guard House in the Ravelin at Fort George 1752". Drawn by Chas. Tarrant and bears the name of W. Skinner. Scale 5 Feet to an Inch.

Z.2/48. 1753. "Plan of Fort George, North Britain, shewing how far executed 1753". Drawn by Chas. Tarrant and marked as "Delivered by W. Skinner. There is a copy.

Z.2/50. 1753. "Plan and elevations and Sections of the Barracks for 1600 Men and Officers, For George, 1753". Drawn by C. Tarrant. Signed W. Skinner.

" 1754. "Plan Elevations and Sections of the North Pile of Barracks, shewing how high they were raised in the year 1754". Scale 20 Feet to an Inch. Bears name of C. Tarrant.

Z.2/49. 1754. "Plan of Fort Georfe shewing how far the Works were carried on in the year 1754". Scale 100 Feet to an Inch. Drawn by C.Tarrant.

Z.2/51. 1756. Another Plan shewing state of Works in 1756. Scale 100 Feet to an Inch.

In Case, or Volume, No.1647, are the following Drawings:-

Z.2/53.No date. "A Plan of the West Front of Fort George commanding the Channel" with Explanation and with Section through the South Casmate. Scale 25 Feet to an Inch.

Z.2/54. 1762. "Plan of the 'Fountations' of Prince Henry Frederick's Bastion with the preposed Sheds for Capentry, Smiths and Wheel-wrights Shops with room for Shott Pounds for Shott and Shells, 1762". Scale 25 Feet to an Inch. Signed W. Skinner 1762. There is a copy.

Z.2/55. 1762. "Plans Elevations And Sections of the Storehouse for Provisions, and Barrack-masters Stores, 1762". Scale 10 Feet to an inch..Signed W. Skinner 1762. There is a copy.

Z.2/56.No date. "A Plan of the Point of Land at Aderseer with the designed Fort as traced thereon, by William Skinner, Director of Engineers". With Explanation. Scale 100 Feet to an Inch. Signed W. Skinner. There are 2 copies.

Z.2/58.No date. Plan, and detail to scale of 10 Feet to an Inch, of the Pier.

Z.2/59. 1769. "A Plan of Fort George, North Britain, 1769". Scale 100 Feet to an Inch. There is a copy made in 1801 and there are 2 copies made in 1808.

Z.2/60.No date. "Powder Magazine, For George". Plan sna Sections to scale of 10 Feet to an Inch, and smaller scale Elevation.

In Case, or Volume, No. 1649 is this DRawings:-

Z.3/50. 1792. "Plans Elevations and Sections of the North Ordnance Store-House at Fort George, &c". Scale 12 Feet to an Inch. Signed by H. Rudyerd Captn Rl Engineers1792.

There are also in Case, or volume, No.1650, the following two:-

Z.46/57. 1787. "Drawings of the Pier at Fort George" and a Plan shewing outline of the East Emd of Fort George with refernece to the Estimate for Works and Repairs preposed in the year 1787. With Explanation. Scale 100 Feet to an Inch. Signed by Chas. Shipley, Captain, & Engineer.

Z.47/21.No date."A General Plan of Fort GEorge and Vicinity". Shews Arderseer Point and the opposite shore. Coloured. Scale 400 Feet to an Inch.