Centred at NH 672 874, on a generally N-facing slope is a settlement of five stone-walled huts (A - E) and a contemporary field system.

Huts A, B and C are oval; D and E are circular. The measurements of huts A, B, D and E are given between wall centres.

Hut A measures c.13.0m WNW-ESE by c.11.5m with the wall spread to c. 3.5m all round. The 'simple' entrance in the WNW is c.1.5m wide.

B measures c. 14.0m E-W by c.11.5m with the wall spread to c.4.0m all round. Occasional outer wall facing stones are visible round the N and W arcs. Against the outer W wall is a stone clearance heap. The 'simple' entrance in the E is c.1.3m wide.

C, set into the slope, has the inner wall face visible intermittently round most of the perimeter giving internal measurements of 11.5m E-W by 9.5m. One or two outer facing stones in the N give a wall thickness of 1.2m at this point. The wall is spread to c. 3.5m all round. The entrance in the E is mutilated by a track which passes through it, across the hut and over the hut wall in the W.

D, which is less well-preserved than the others, measures c. 11.0m in diameter with the wall spread to c.2.5m all round. A few outer wall facing stones are visible in the NW. The hut is mutilated in the E and W and the entrance is not apparent.

Hut E measures c.9.5m in diameter between the centres of an overgrown wall, with an ill-defined entrance in the E.

F may be a mutilated hut. It is visible as a curving build-up of material forming the N half; this, however, may be the edge of a field. The S half is not evident but may have been robbed for bottoming for a track which skirts it.

Surveyed at 1:2500.

The field system is marked by stone clearance heaps, lynchets and traces of occasional field walls. The average plot measures c. 25.0m square.

Visited by OS (A A), 28 September 1973.