NH 6533 8945. A low mound in a prominent position. A central excavation 1.3m. in diameter and 1m. deep has exposed some stone and has left a peripheral stony bank, 0.9m. to 1.2m. broad, now turf-covered. Thick heather prevents classification but it is not a clearance heap, there is insufficient evidence to call it a cairn and there is a possibility that it may be natural.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (A A) 23 October 1969.

The mound measures 5.5m E-W by 4.5m and 0.5m high. From the hole dug in the centre its composition seems to be peat and earth together with a small amount of stones. Due to the limited remains it is impossible to judge whether it is a cairn or a natural mound, although the latter option seems more likely.

Visited by OS (J B) 22 September 1980.

A low knoll, with a central hollow, as previously described. was visited during a forestry survey by Headland Archaeology (NMRS MS 899/25) who consider it unlikely to be a man-made feature.

S Carter and J Wordsworth (Headland Archaeology) 5 February 1997; NMRS MS 899/25, no.17

NH 66 90 (centre) A short-notice forestry survey was undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd over roughly 7.5sq km of land to the W of Spinningdale on the northern shore of the Dornoch Firth. A total of 28 features or groups of features of archaeological interest were recorded, 19 of which had previously been noted. The majority are post-medieval settlement sites (buildings, farmsteads and settlement sites) recorded first by the OS in 1874. The survey area and its immediate environs contain a notable concentration of chambered cairns, and a further example was discovered. This new site is heavily robbed but appears to be of a similar size and chamber type to the other examples in the area.