OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

An elliptical cairn measuring 35ft WNW-ESE by 24ft transversely and only a foot or two in height. It is almost level on top and neither cist nor chamber is apparent; nor is it certain that its character is sepulchral.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The remains of a possible cairn in an area of cleared woodland. It is a much-robbed mound of bare stones barely 0.7m in maximum height and about 12.5m in diameter, the stones on the S and E sides being mostly cleared. As stated by the RCAHMS, there is no trace of a cist or chamber. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (W D J) 25 May 1963.

NH 6713 9114. Though mutilated, the shape and size of this feature, its prominent position on a ridge, and the size and quality of the stones visible in its construction leave little doubt that it is a burial cairn, as described by the previous investigator.

Resurveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 19 September 1980.

This cairn, which is covered by deep heather, is as previously described.

S Carter and J Wordsworth (Headland Archaeology) 5 February 1997; NMRS MS 899/25, no.11

NH 66 90 (centre) A short-notice forestry survey was undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd over roughly 7.5sq km of land to the W of Spinningdale on the northern shore of the Dornoch Firth. A total of 28 features or groups of features of archaeological interest were recorded, 19 of which had previously been noted. The majority are post-medieval settlement sites (buildings, farmsteads and settlement sites) recorded first by the OS in 1874. The survey area and its immediate environs contain a notable concentration of chambered cairns, and a further example was discovered. This new site is heavily robbed but appears to be of a similar size and chamber type to the other examples in the area.