West Town: A Ring-cairn situated in pasture sloping gently down to the loch, but in a region of hummocky moorland, has been greatly ruined, and also used as a dump for field stones. The shape is now irregular and the original edge cannot be traced though a few sizable stones lie about. The cairn appears to be about 6 ft. high, but as it seems to be built on an outcrop it is probably actually less. It has an interior setting of five slabs set in a circle with a diameter of 28 ft. 6 ins.

A A Woodham 1958; A S Henshall 1963.

The remains of this cairn are at NH 6217 3258. The most northerly stone of the inner ring could not be seen but the others remain in position. The stone on the east is the largest, 1.0m long, 0.7m. high and 0.25m. thick. Identification of the stones of a possible outer circle is hindered by the presence of stone clearance piled on the mound.

Overall the cairn appears to measure 26.0m NN to SE and 18.0m NE to SW but it possibly had a diameter of only 18.0m.

Visited by OS (R D L) 28 August 1963

NH 622 327 This site was examined during July 1964 and found to be a Clave ring-cairn of the Gask type. Thirteen flat slabs on edge forming part of a circular well were found. Only one stone found could have formed part of an outer kerb and its position suggested an origianl thickness for the ring of approx. 9 ft. A central hearth and traces of iron-working were also found.

A A Woodham 1964.