NH 670 424. Air photography has revealed what may be an unenclosed settlement 140m SSE of Balloan Cottages. (Visible on RCAHMS air photographs IN 3113-5: flown 1977) It comprises a pit-circle 7m in diameter and a ring-ditch 13m in diameter. The NE arc of the ring-ditch has been destroyed by road construction.

RCAHMS 1979.

Air photographs of Balloan Farm by J Bone have recorded this pit-circle and a pit alignment running NNE away from it. (See Archive for details.)

Information from J Harden 1989.

NH 670 424 Assessment excavations were carried out in advance of proposed development in the area. The proposed access road would cross one end of a scheduled monument area, within which, to the S there are two cropmark sites identified from aerial photographs (NH64SE 37 'Balloan Cottages'). Excavation uncovered deposits associated with periodic flooding, however no features or deposits of an archaeological nature were encountered.

Sponsor: M Mackenzie.

EASE 1995.

NH 6700 4249 An archaeological evaluation was undertaken as part of Scheduled Monument Consent, the site lying close to a cropmark (NH64SE 37), following work carried out last year on the adjacent housing development (DES 2001, 57). No archaeological features or deposits were revealed.

Full report deposited in Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Manda Healthcare Ltd.

S Farrell 2002.

Scheduled as 'Lower Slackbuie, unenclosed settlement 90m E of 1 West Heather Road... the remains of a later prehistoric settlement [including] at least two roundhouses and part of a ditch enclosing a small plot next to one of the houses [located] between West Heather Road and Slackbuie Avenue.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 22 July 2011.