There was a stone circle above the farm of Drumore in the Swordale district. Only one or two stones remain to mark its site.

At NH 5788 6614 on a false crest of Druim More ridge above Drumore Farm (named Upper Park on OS 6") are the remains of a chambered cairn, much robbed for nearby dykes and depopulated buildings.

Three stones of the chamber survive; the cairn has been entirely removed leaving a roughly circular area of turf-covered rubble. The chamber was orientated SE with two slabs measuring 1.5m by 0.9m and 2.0m by 0.9m, set 1.2m apart; the third slab lies almost contiguous to and ESE of the latter, and measures 1.4m in length and 0.7m in height. A number of set stones on the SE of the cairn perimeter may be kerb stones or part of the entrance passage.

The remains though scant suggest an Orkney/Cromarty round cairn with rectangular chamber.

Visited by OS (N K B), 5 November 1970.

[NN56NE 91] Nearby at NH 5786 6614 is a small rock outcrop bearing on its horizontal upper surface about six hollows, two of which at least appear to be cup marks, and the others possibly due to weathering, if not weathered cups. Cairn and cup-marked rock surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (A A), 1 October 1973.

No change to previous field report.