(NH 51346134) Enclosure (NR).

In an areas of rough grazing and recent cultivation is a settlement of four hut circles ('A'-'D').

Hut 'A' published on the OS map as an enclosure measures about 13.0 m in diameter within a wall which is mutilated on all but the N side of the entrance in the SE, where it is spread to about 3.0 m. The inner face is visible intermittently in the S, E, and W arcs, and probable displaced facing stones lie within the hut. A field wall extends from the S side of the entrance as far as a later track to the SE of the hut.

The remaining three huts were discovered by NKB (OS field surveyor 1 July 1965). 'B' is about 10.5 m in diameter within a denuded wall of 2.5m average spread. Its NE arc is the best preserved. The entrance was probably in SE. The hut is partially obscured by whins.

'C' is approximately 11.5 m in diameter within a slight bank, severely obscured by peat "build up". The W arc has been destroyed. The entrance is not obvious but was probably in the SE arc.

'D' set into the slope in the SW is 15.0 m in diameter within a turf covered wall of 3.0 m average spread. The entrance is in the SE. A large pile of modern clearance has been dumped within the huts E arc. In the vicinity of the huts are traces of contemporary field walls, largely obscured by later cultivation.

Visited by OS (J B) 15 November 1976.

In addition to the four known hut-circles there is an enclosure which may mark the position of a fifth house. It lies on a slight rise above, and c 87m NW of hut-circle 'A', and is crossed from NNW to SSE by a fence-line. It measures 8.5m in diameter over a shallow penannular

ditch measuring about 2m in breadth; there are traces of a very low bank on the outer edge of the ditch and there is a broad entrance gap on the SSE.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 3 March 1989.