Centred at NH 509 187 on a ridge is a settlement of three, circular, stone-walled huts (A-C)

Hut 'A' measure 13.2m overall diameter, the outer face being defined by a number of stones set on edge. The wall is spread to c2.5m, save in the E arc, where it is destroyed except for one outer facing stone. No inner face or entrance is apparent.

B and C measures c.13.0m and c.11.5m diameter respectively between the centres of walls spread to c.2.5m all round. Each has a 'simple' entrance c. 2.0m wide, in the E arc.

C.20.m E of hut 'C' is a roughly circular area about 12.0m in diameter with a ruinous wall on its W side. Possibly a very denuded hut.

In the vicinity of the huts are several stone clearance heaps and occasional field walls, probably from contemporary plots.

Visited by OS (AA) 23 November 1971

Surveyed at 1/2500

(NH 509 187) Settlement and Field System [NR] (three hut circles shown) OS 1/10,000 map, (1976)

The three hut circles ('A' -'C') are as described by Field suveyor (NKB). The last feature mentioned (now 'D') is almost certainly a hut circle. It survives as a low platform about 12.5m in overall diameter, with stone evident around the perimeter. No entrance is visible. The overlying 'ruinous wall' on the W side is of a later period. There is no definite sign of associated cultivation, any traces having been removed by later agriculture, which is exemplified by rig-and-furrow and low, ruinous stone walls. A line of crudely constructed shooting butts lies adjacent to the huts to the NW.

Visited by OS (JB) 30 April 1976