(NH 5276 4649) Priory (NR) (In Ruins)

OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1907).

Church now roofless.

Full description in MoW guide

W D Simpson 1954.

Beauly Priory is as described in the attached guide. It is under the care of the Dept of Environment and open to the general public.

Visited by OS (J B), 23 June 1975.

NH 5276 4649 A watching brief was undertaken at Beauly Priory (NMRS NH54NW 5) in November and December 1999 during a programme of trenching and topsoil removal to alleviate the poor drainage within the priory church.

The works were concentrated in the nave and choir of the priory church, the cloister and the S chapel. Approximately 100mm of turf, topsoil and gravel was removed, followed by the cutting of shallow drain trenches.

A number of broken, or deeply set grave slabs were located, and an opportunity taken to examine and photograph structural elements at the base of the church walls. The complete absence of finds, however, suggested that a clear-out of the church interior had taken place at some stage, followed by extensive landscaping operations.

D Stewart 2000

NH 5276 4649 An archaeological watching brief was undertaken on the excavation for a floodlighting scheme within the Scheduled area of Beauly Priory. No archaeological features or deposits of interest were revealed.

Full report deposited in Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Highland Council.