(Area NG 95 41 ) St. Maelrubha's (D Macdonald, A Polson and J Brown 1931) Chapel is said to have stood near "Eas an Teampuill' - Waterfall of the Temple - on the right bank of the burn where there are some ruins.

(MacDonald, Polson and Brown 1931 is an unreliable authority: for an alternative site for St. Maelrubha's Church see NG94SW 2).

D MacDonald, A Polson and J Brown 1931; W J Watson 1904.

At NG 9580 4181, traces of a building, lying E to W, are visible as a number of stones protruding from the turf to form a rectangular plan c. 7.0m long by c. 3.5m wide. This may be the remains of St. Maelrubha's Chapel or possibly a much later building.

Visited by OS (R L) 19 October 1966.

NG 952 422 A rapid walkover survey was carried out as part of a WGS application. No trace was seen of the possible chapel site at NG 9580 4181 (NMRS NG94SE 1), and the remains are more probably centred at c NG 952 422, also at Eas an Teampuill. Alternatively they lie to the SE outside the WGS area beside Allt an Sagairt.

A full report has been lodged with Highland SMR.

Sponsor: Tilhill Economic Forestry