(NH 5045 5850) Vitrified Fort (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

A vitrified fort within the remains of a probably earlier fort, on the summit of Knock Farril, a ridge running NE-SW.

The vitrified fort (of enigmatic plan according to Feachem (R W Feachem 1963)) is sub-rectangular on plan measuring c. 116.0m NE-SW by c. 30.0m within a heavily vitrified wall averaging c. 4.5m in thickness. No wall faces are evident. It is alleged (visited by OS (R D) 19 January 1965) that the entrance is probably in the SW but this cannot be established, although it is likely as this is the easiest approach. Extending NE along the spine of the ridge from the NE side of the fort for a distance of c.25.0m is a vitrified wall which links the fort with what appears

to be a sub-rectangular vitrified enclosure measuring internally about 25.0m NE-SW ab 5.0m. Traces of a similar arrangement overlaid by a modern track exist at the SW end of the fort. Here vitrifaction can be seen extending for a distance of c.50.0m from the fort and terminating on an area of turf-covered tumble on a knoll. Outer facing stones are visible for c.8.0m about halfway along on the SE side. These outworks probably represent "look-out posts" similar to that at An Torr (NM66NE) as they overlook the NE and SW approaches, both out of sight of the fort itself.

In the SW half of the interior of the fort is a mutilated cistern c. 5.0m in diameter. Close by to the SW are what may be the footings of a rectangular building c.8.0m by c.5.0m with a sub-circular hollow c.7.0m in diameter on its NE side, although these could be due to quarrying. It is alleged (Visited by OS (R D) 19 January 1965) that there are two circular enclosures, one overlying the fort wall in the NE, and the other outside it in the SW, but both of these are recent mutilations. The fort is overlaid by three widely spaced ditches of uncertain date and purpose, running NW-SE across the spine of the ridge. Each has the spoil thrown on to its SW rim, forming a slight rampart. The most north-easterly ditch cuts through the vitrified walling at the SW side of the NE "look-out post". An entrance gap c.2.0m wide has been left midway, on the spine of the ridge, typical of the entrance to a fort. The central ditch crosses the NE part of the fort cutting through the vitrified wall in the NW and SE. A gap in the centre of the rampart appears to be a mutilation as there is no corresponding causeway across the ditch.

The SW ditch cuts through the vitrified walling on the SE side of the spine of the ridge halfway along the projecting wall at the SW end of the fort.

Outside the fort are traces of another wall, not vitrified, which probably represents the remains of an earlier fort robbed to build the vitrified fort. Its course is marked along a change in slope on the SE side of the hill by a rickle of stones, which is most evident between the SE extremity of the central ditch and midway along the SW ditch which cuts through it. Outer wall facing stones are visible intermittently for a distance of c.27.0m. It can be traced to the NE along the same change in slope as far as the NE ditch, and also to the SW where it turns N around the base of the knoll occupied by the SW "look-out post", from where there are indications that it continued towards the NW corner of the vitrified fort whose NW side probably overlies it.

Outside all the defences in the SW are the remains of a curving wall which bars the SW approach. There was probably a means of access around either end of this wall where it stops short of the steeper slopes. It is not vitrified and it is uncertain with which phase it is contemporary.

Visited by OS (A A) 1 December 1970.

No change.