(NH 4574 4515) Dun Mor (NR)

Occupying the summit of an isolated crag is a fort named Dun Mor. It is sub-oval on plan, measuring 24.2 m NNE-SSW by 16.0 m within a tumbled wall in which roughly coursed outer and inner faces can be seen to a maximum height of four courses round most of the perimeter giving a wall thickness varying between 4.5 m and 5.9 m. The entrance, in the SE, is choked by tumble. At the higher N side of the interior is an apparently natural platform about 10.0 m across.

An outer wall extends around the E and S sides of the fort at a lower level, ending on the cliffs to the N and W. It is reduced to its lowest course with outer and inner faces visible giving an average thickness of about 3.0 m. A mutilated entrance is visible in the SE in line with the entrance to the fort and at the easiest point of approach. A further wall to the S encloses the shoulder of the crag. It is denuded and for most of its length only the lowest course of the outer face can be seen but on the E side several inner facing-stones are visible giving a thickness of 3.2 m.(Visited by RCAHMS 1957)

Planned at 1/1250

Divorced survey at 1:10,000.