(NG 691 458) Hut Circles (NR) and Old Shielings (NAT)

A poorly-preserved settlement of 6 hut circles (A-F) with traces of one or two probably contemporary walls in the vicinity.

'A', set into a slope, is 6.5m in diameter internally with the inner and outer facing stones well preserved in the W giving a wall thickness of 1.4m. A shieling overlies the wall in the E and intrudes into the interior of the hut. The entrance is not evident.

'B' is a slight platform at the bottom of a W-facing slope with the E half edged by an arc of stones on edge. It measures 5.0m N-S. There are no structural remains in the W but these may be obscured by a pile of debris, and a large boulder which as apparently fallen down from the crag above. The entrance is not evident.

'C' is a faint platform about 8.5m in diameter. The centre is occupied by a shieling but a few set stones round the E half indicate the inner and outer face of a wall 1.4m thick. The entrance is not evident.

'D' is set into an E-facing slope and is 6.2m between wall centres. The inner face can be seen in the W and the N. Two outer facing stones in the W give a wall thickness of 1.3m. A lambing pen is built against the inner face in the W and a wall runs off to the S from the SE arc of the hut. Entrance is in the S.

'E' is 9.5m between centres of a wall obscured by peat. Entrance is in the SW.

'F' is 7.5m between centres of a wall spread to 1.5m in the SW but scarcely visible elsewhere. The entrance is not evident.

About 50m SSE of 'F' is an arc of a peat obscured wall suggesting the NW half of a hut circle about 8.0m in diameter. There is no trace of the SE arc. The entrance is not evident. A further 50m SSE is a vague circular platform 8.5m in diameter overlaid by a shieling in the E and another in the N but a heavy growth of bracken makes classification uncertain. No entrance evident.

Surveyed at 1:10560. (visited by OS {R D} 21 April 1965)

Visited by OS (J M) 4 June 1974.