The foundation of an old 'castle' can be seen on the Dunan - a piece of rising ground behind Dr Mathieson's house at Dornie. In 1800 part of the walls stood 10' - 12' high.

Finds from the site include two stone ladles, a stone image, a block seal, and in the garden ground between the 'castle' and the present house, a stone cist was discovered. Dr Mathieson says that in some old records it is stated that a Paliament was held here.

T Wallace 1898.

At NG 8824 2645 on the sloping ground behind Dornie Hotel, previously Dr Matheison's house, there is a small flat-topped spur, fairly steep on the W side, but tapering into the natural lie of the hill in the E, which is undoubtedly the site of the 'castle' described by Wallace (T Wallace 1898). No trace of any foundations, and no local knowledge of a castle, the name "Dunan", or the finds made in the vicinity. Topography and description of the structure suggest a broch.

Visited by OS (N K B) 29 September 1966.