(NG 6930 4627) Hut Circles (NR)

'A' is a roughly built sub-circular structure with a wall varying between 0.8m and 1.1m thick and standing to a height of 1.3m. It measures 4.3m E-W by 3.6m with an entrance in the W. A curving wall has been built across the E corner isolating an area of the interior about 2.0m in diameter. This is undoubtedly a late structure, probably a sheep pen, and there is no evidence to suggest is overlies a hut circle.

'B' is a circular structure measuring 4.5m in diameter within a tumbled dry stone wall standing to a height of 0.9m and varying in width from 0.8m in the S to 1.8m in the N. It is 1.6m wide at the collapsed entrance in the W which originally would seem to have been little more than 0.5m wide. This may be a hut circle but its close proximity to 'A' suggests it could be a later structure. Both structures are set slightly into a rough W-facing slope and there is no cleared land in the vicinity.

Surveyed at 1:10560. (Visited by OS {R D} 21 April 1965)

Visited by OS (J M) 4 June 1969.