NG 895 957. 'In a recently eroded sandy area I have discovered what appears to be the remains of a prehistoric beehive house, similar to those on Forvie Sands, Newburgh, Aberdeenshire. An intact rubbish heap exists against the south wall, composed largely of shells.'

Information cotained in letter from F White, 24 July 1962.

NG 8914 9569. In a depression in the sand dunes overlooking Camus a'Charraig, there is a well-preserved hut circle, measuring 12.5 m internal diameter. The walls, 2.1m thick, consist of red sandstone orthostats 0.7m max. height forming both inner and outer wall faces, with rubble infilling. The entrance is in the south-east, adjacent to a midden heap of limpet and cockle shells, against the outside wall. Vague traces of possible internal cells are visible.

Visited by OS (N K B) 15 March 1965.

NG 891 956. A fragmentary rubbing stone was found in the S terminal of the SE entrance of a hut circle by the beach at Mellon Udrigle. It was formally not claimed as Treasure Trove (TTNC 95/23) and will be donated to the Highland Council Museum Service.

National Museum of Scotland 1996