(NG 4937 4422) Dun Torvaig (NR)

Dun Torvaig, a dun with outworks on a rocky knoll.

The dun, oval on plan measures externally 28.0m NW-SE by 18.0m transversely. The wall is 4.1m thick at the N side of the entrance which is in the W and is 1.4m wide. Except at the entrance the inner wall face is not evident, but the outer face can be traced for most of the periphery. Within the wall is a stabilising face which can also be traced for most of the periphery. Of two circular structures planned RCAHMS in the interior, the more westerly appears to be a ruinous recent structure, and the other is an amorphous scatter of stones with no structural details apparent, but possible fortuitous tumble.

The approach from the W has been blocked by two curving close-set walls of indeterminate thickness whose outer faces are well defined by blocks on edge. An entrance 1.2m wide in the SW is well defined by similar blocks.

Immediately outside the outwork in the N is a level platform, about 7.0m in diameter which although probably natural, would make an excellent hut stance.

Visited by OS (I S S) 11 October 1971.