Dun Vlarveg, near mouth of Ollach River.

RCAHMS 1928.

NG 5179 3690. Dun Vlarveg, a galleried dun situated on a small sea-grit promontory connected to the mainland by a natural rock arch. It consists of a galleried wall 19.0m in length standing 3,0m at the SE end to 3.7m at the NW end. The entrance is centrally placed and 1.2m in width. In the wall, 1.3 m SE of the entrance, a gallery 0,5m wide can be seen, the roof being 0.2m above present ground level. The ends of the wall flank on vertical cliff faces and the area enclosed measures 23m NW-SE by 12m transversely.

Visited by OS (A S P) 21 April 1961.

Dun Vlarveg, a fort on size rather than a dun, consisting of a curving wall drawn across the neck of a small cliff girt promontory.

The wall, 20.0m long, is built along the top of a rock outcrop overlooking the promontory, and varies in thickness from 3.5m in the NW to 3.9m in the SE with the outer face surviving to a height of three courses. The entrance, 1.2m wide, is centrally placed. There is no trace of a gallery as stated by previous OS surveyor. His evidence for one appears to be a single horizontal stone 1.3m along the SE side of the entrance passage which is probably fortuitous tumble, as it is much too low in the wall to be a lintel.

Visited by OS (A A) 20 September 1971.