OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Dun Edinbain. On the face of a terrace, near the edge of a slight rocky bluff, is the fragment of a broch. Only the outer ring of the foundations and a very short length of the inner face of the wall on the E are traceable. A shapeless heap of stones about 6ft in height occupies the greater part of the interior. It is circular and measures some 56ft in diameter externally; the wall has been about 11ft 6ins thick. The entrance cannot be detected, but on the W a short length of a narrow gallery from 2ft to 2ft 6ins wide is preserved.

RCAHMS 1928; A Graham 1949.

Dun Edinbain, a broch as described by RCAHMS though only about 0.6m of the inner face is not visible on the SSE side. The gallery is traceable on the NW and NE sides but its width cannot be determined due to fallen stone.

What may be the W wall of the entrance can be traced from the exterior as far as the gallery (or entrance to a cell) in the NW side.

There are remains of an earth and stone bank across the ridge, some 4.0m from the NW face of the broch, possibly an outwork. There are at least two buildings around the base of the broch, one to the NW, the other to the SE.

Visited by OS (A S P), 1 May 1961.