Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

(NG 3630 3664) Dun Taimh (NR) Cairn (NAT)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

Dun Taimh occupies a prominent position at the western extremity of a gently sloping, but precipitous sided, narrow ridge. It is defended by a curved wall built across the ridge and returning a distance of nearly 40 yards along the southern flank, which although precipitous is not quite inaccessible. There is no rampart on the northern flank, as the cliff rises sheer. Across the ridge in front of the main wall is an outer wall erected about 24' 6" distant from it at the centre, the ends of which recurve to meet the inner defence on the edge of the cliff. Both walls are much dilapidated. The inner wall shows small portions of both faces in position; it is 11' 6" in width at the entrance placed in the centre of the ridge,and at most shows a height of 6' of displaced stones. The outer wall is reduced to the foundation course, and at one place, where the two faces remain in situ, it measures 5' in thickness.

The entrance has gone straight through both defences, and where it pierces the inner wall it measures 6' 2" in width. Along the major axis which runs about WNW-ESE the fort measures internally over 132', while it is some 76' across the widest part. Within the dun is a large cairn erected to commemorate the jubilee of Queen Victoria in 1887.

Information from OS.