(NG 2993 4235) Dun Feorlig (NR)

About 250 yards NNE of Feorlig farm-house, on an elevated rock projecting into the W side of Loch Caroy, are the scanty remains of Dun Feorlig, a probable broch measuring some 53' in diameter externally.

The wall is represented as a stony mound rising at most about 4' above the interior, but only on the S and N is there any trace of building, and then only of the outer foundation course. Across the neck connecting the rock with the land is a hollow about 12' broad and 3' deep, apparently excavated. The external diameter and the contour of the structure suggest that this may have been a broch.

(RCAHMS 1928, visited 1915).

Listed as an uncertain example of a broch.

(A Graham 1949).

Dun Feorlig, a broch, surviving as an overgrown circular mound c.1.5m high. Part of the wall has been eroded in the SE, but a few intermittent outer wall facing stones are visible elsewhere giving an overall diameter of 16.5m. The hollowed interior is filled with debris, but shows two or three inner facing stones immediately to the N of the ill-defined entrance in the W, giving a wall thickness of 4.3m at this point.

The excavated hollow outside the broch to the W is undoubtedly the remains of an outwork.

Visited by OS (C F W) 15 May 1961 and (A A) 13 October 1971.