NF 824 784 An extensive domestic settlement containing the elements of at least 20 buildings was partly excavated at Udal in 1963 and 1964. Widespread oral tradition a century ago suggested that the site was anciently called Veilish and that the name can be equated with varied name forms appearing regularly in the charters of the Great Seal between 1465 and 1660. The traditions further suggest that Veilish, ie. Udal, was the main settlement in the Northern Isles in the 13th and 14th centuries.

The site lies among four large sand dunes, some 40ft high, on the slopes of which the RCAHMS, in 1914, noted kitchen midden refuse and quantities of stones, apparently the ruins of earth houses. This description, with the exception of the term 'earth houses', is still appropriate. Elaborate iron work and decorated pottery, both undatable, and a considerable quantity of iron slag, suggesting mediaeval iron-working, were found during excavations.

The excavations in the main area exposed two buildings in toto. The later building, incorporating fabric and materials of the other, may be a chapel site but could have been an 18th century kelp-burners' bothan. The other building, an ovoid building of massive construction, with double infilled walls - 6ft thick, seems likely to be the first domestic building dating from the period 1000 - 1600 AD yet discovered in the West Highlands, and may well be a mediaeval prototype of the 'black house'.

Surface finds made before 1921 are in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS).

NF 825 783 Udal settlement is as described above. Excavation was in progress during 1965.