(NG 0471 9664) Coir' Fhinn (NR)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

Coir' Fhinn: A group of large stones represents the remains of a large chamber (17'6 x about 9'3") which has been entered uphill from the ENE(2) The cairn material was apparently removed before the end of the 18th century, (Statistical Account {OSA} 1794) and, to-day, only a few stones lie outside the chamber.

According to tradition, a skull was found below the large stone inside the chamber (one was given to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS] in 1860) (PSAS 1862) and a humerus and flower jaw of a human skeleton from a 'cromlech' at Hangabost (F W L Thomas 1863) given later the same year, are presumably also from this site.

Information from MS of A S Henshall's 'Chambered Tombs of Scotland', Vol. 2, 30-31, plan; Statistical Account (OSA) 1794; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1862; F W L Thomas 1863; RCAHMS 1928, visited 1914.

The scant remains of a chambered cairn, known locally as Coire na Feinne, as described and planned by Henshall.

Visited by OS (N K B) 29 June 1969.