OS 6"map annotated by J Mathieson (1928)

Macaulay (K Macaulay 1764) describes a ruined fort here called 'Dun-Fir-Bholg', built of large, nearly square, quarried stones of a kind not seen above ground on the island. The standard of construction was superior to that of the St Kildan masons of that time.

Sands (J Sands 1878) found no trace of a castle in 1876, and was of the opinion that there never had been one. Nor could he find any tradition of such a building. There is, however, a wall built of loose stones

c 400ft from the SE end of the island, broad at the base with parapets inside. Its use is problematical, whether for defensive purposes or for separation of sheep. It looked quite modern to Mathieson (J Mathieson 1764), and cuts off an area containing nothing except two small caves, with no signs of habitation.

K Macaulay 1764; J Sands 1878; J Mathieson 1928.

The site is a prominent spur of rock outcrop with a considerable quantity of loose rock scattered over it. Access to the site was not possible at time of visit, but the apparent wall described above, was examined through binoculars and at a distance from boat, and seems to agree with description. As the site does not appear to have possibly served as a defensive work (the cut-off area is to uneven) it can only be reasoned that the wall was built as a hefting-dyke, ie. to keep sheep away from the precipitous headland (as in three other cases on Hirta); but Mathieson's conclusions are generally agreed with. A closer examination is necessary to arrive at positive conclusion.

Visited by OS (J L D) 11 August 1967.