Type Architecture Notes

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Scottish Record Office:

Valuation of Lochmaddy House. Valuation made by John Forsyth, mason, by the with of May MacDonald of Valay and Mr McDonald of Tanera. He considers its worth is 142 pounds, 2 shillings and 5 pence, 1800

GD/221/15/1

Proposal to build a house for the Factor of Uist. James Gillespie, architet, is to be asked to sketch a plan and present an estimate. Minutes of a meeting of Lord MacDonald's commissioners, 1802

GD/221/91

Proposed house to be built for the Factor of Uist. Letter from James Gillespie, architect to John Campbell. He writes that he will have 'the Factor of Uist's house as far forward as possible', 1803

GD/221/49/2

Payments for additions to Lochmady House. Note of sums paid by John Campbell W.S. 1805-1807. James Ferguson's account of articles not applicable to the buildings under Mr Gillespie's charge, 1818

GD/221/49/2

Payment made for Lochmaddy House. Sum of 250 pounds paid to [Allan] Cameron in 1805. Chaimberlain of North Uist's account. James Ferguson's account of articles not applicable to the buildings under Mr Gillespie's charge, 1818

GD/221/43/42

Expense of building a house for the Factor in North Uist. Note of sums paid certified by James Gillespie, Architect. 1802-1803; 130 pounds, 4 shillings, 8 and three quarter pence

Abstract of entailed improvements, 1829