OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

A ruined chambered long cairn lies near the head of a small valley and is alingned north/south with the wider and higher end (about 10ft high) to the south. The edges are difficult to define: the length is about 190ft, the width at the south end about 85ft, tapering gradually then sharply to the north end.

A number of upright stones, on the top of the cairn, form the chamber, but the plan is difficult to define. About 42ft from the south edge a large slab, set transversly to the main axis, projects 4ft and probably represents the west side of a portal, but there is no sign of its partner. The whole site is covered with the foundations of small buildings and enclosures. (A S Henshall 1972)

Scott (L Scott 1947) states in a footnote that the Commission no. 458 (RCAHMS 1928) 'does not appear to be a denuded long cairn and, in its present state at least, indicates a village site with hut circles and other domestic structures'. (He infers that it is similar to Tigh Talamhanta - IA Aisled House, etc. - NF60SE 2).

A S Henshall 1972; RCAHMS 1928; L Scott 1947.

The remains of this chambered long cairn are as described by Henshall. The remains of at least two rectangular buildings and nine shieling-type structures lie along the length of the cairn. They are built of cairn debris, with walls about 0.5m high.

Visited by OS (W D J) 24 May 1965.