The Chapel and graveyard walls appear to have been of drystone construction; only turf-covered foundations remain. According to Mr Nicholson, Mucklehouse, Longhope, human bones have been found in a level area some 30m W of the chapel, where there are several small low mounds. He believes that the chapel was dedicated to St John but this cannot be confirmed.

Visited by OS (NKB) 17 June 1967.

ND 283 881 Chapel of Brims, ruinous.

Sponsors: Historic Scoland, Orkney Archaeological Trust.

G Wilson and H Moore 1997.

Scheduled as 'Chapel of Brims, Hoy... a low turf-covered bank forming a rectangular enclosure, aligned WNW-ESE, which is held to be the remains of a medieval chapel dedicated to St John. The chapel lies towards the western end of a second, larger rectanular enclosure, indicated by a much less complete bank; the larger enclosure possibly forming the precinct or graveyard wall. There are other less distinct surface features in the vicinity of the chapel; some may represent further enclosure or boundary walls while others appear to be the remains of buildings.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 9 January 2004.