(ND 2281 5171) Bail' a' Chairn (NAT) Broch (NR) (remains of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Broch, Bail a' Chairn: This broch was excavated in 1904 by the late Sir Francis Tress Barry but was filled in by order of the proprietor before its exploration was completed. In 1910, the remains consisted of an oval mound, aligned E-W, rising to a height of about 18ft, the whole of which was deemed to be to some extent artificial. A terrace or glacis, 12 to 14ft wide, ran around it falling from a height of up to 9ft on N and S to about 3ft at the ends. Its N edge was defined by a wall or stony rampart up to 10 ft wide at its base. The broch ruin, 108ft E-W by 78ft transversely, rose above the terrace to a height of 9 1/2ft on N and S and 14ft at E and W ends.

The excavation of 1904 showed the broch itself to have a diameter of about 30ft within walls 14ft thick, rising to a height of 10ft. Within the N and S walls, with opposing doorways, were stair-passages both rising to the right, the S passage extending to the left of its doorway to form a chamber 33ft long, lit by a tall narrow window and having two 'cupboard' recesses.

As described by the RCAHM. No broch walling evident.

Visited by OS (N K B) 22 November 1965.