(ND 2304 5662) Grey Cairn (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

This is a grassy mound about 79ft in diameter and 5ft high. The RCAHMS (1911) deduce from the character of the stones exposed that there is no doubt that this is a broch. However, the ONB (1871) reports that the 'cairn' was opened about 1850, and human remains found.

Name Book 1871; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910

Grey Cairn is now an oval mound measuring 30.0m N-S by 26.0m transversely by 1.7m high, with several large flat stones on and around it. It is impossible to say without excavation whether or not this is a broch or a cairn. While ploughing about 1935, James Barnetson of Georgemas, now deceased, discovered a 'tunnel' in the W of the mound and several animal bones.

Visited by OS (R D) 27 October 1965

Grey Cairn, a turf-covered mound, measures 25.0m NNE-SSW by 30.0m transversely and 1.4m high; the E sector is practically reduced to

field level by ploughing. The mound has no surface indication to distinguish a cairn or a broch, but size and general lack of prominence suggest the latter classification.

Visited by OS (J M) 2 March 1982

'Broch', Grey cairn, Lynegar. Dimensions: 44 x 41m. Grass-covered subcircular mound with a platform 8m in diameter in the SW sector.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995.

Scheduled as Grey Cairn, broch 475m SE of Lynegar.