OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

The remains of a broch contained within a conical grassy mound, the outer face visible intermittently, indicating an overall diameter of 56ft. Built on a sloping rock on a ridge, it survives to a maximum height of 12ft, and is defended on the N by a rampart or wall with an external ditch, crossing the ridge at a distance of 18 or 20ft. The rampart is 3ft 6ins high on the inner side, and the flat-bottomed ditch is 27ft wide and 7ft deep. Traces of outbuildings occur along the slope of the ridge to the S.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

A broch with outworks on a low, narrow ridge running N-S. The broch survives as a quarried, grass-covered mound of debris spread to 19.0m in diameter and 4.0m maximum height, with one or two stones of the outer face visible, giving an overall diameter of 15.7m. No other structural details are visible.

About 12m to the N the ridge has been cut through by a curving ditch 7.0m wide and 2.0m deep with the spoil thrown on both the inner and outer lips forming two ramparts, both about 4.0m broad and up to 1.0m high. Quarrying has almost completely destroyed the W half of the inner rampart. Outside the outer rampart is another ill-preserved ditch some 2.0m wide which may be contemporary. Similar terrain to the S of the broch appears to demand a defence, but there is no trace of one, nor of the outbuildings described by the RCAHMS. This area is occupied by quarry holes and two or three grassy platforms, probably of a later period.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (A A) 21 April 1972.