Two graves lying E-W and formed of rough stones set on edge were found in April 1896 across the street from the E end of St Peter's Church (ND16NW 10), while digging the foundations of a herring kippering kiln. The smaller grave, about half the size of the other, contained the bones of a small body. The large grave measured about 3ft 6ins in length and contained a crouched skeleton. On top of the grave was a runic inscribed cross of Caithness flag-stone, 2ft 9ins long.

The inscription, which has been translated, may be 11th century. As the site of these graves is only 12 yds E of the E end of St Peter's Church, this postulates a greater eastward extent of the burial ground and adds to the probability of the apsidal structure being of 12th century date. The Norse line ended in 1231.

Sources: J Anderson 1897; J R Allen and J Anderson 1903; RCAHMS 1911; A O Curle, M Olsen and H Shetelig 1954.