(ND 2637 6036) Cairn of Ashley (NR)

OS 6" map, (1970)

The Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB, 1873) states that the Cairn of Ushly was a cairn of stones on a slight pasture eminence, but that it had been removed. However, the RCAHMS describe it as still existing as a small cairn, about 30ft in diameter and 3ft high, with a depression on top.

Name Book 1873; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

This cairn, known locally as the Cairn of Ashly (not Ushly) is situated on a natural rise, 150ft OD. It is roughly circular, measuring approximately 20.0m in diameter and 1.7m maximum height with a flat top some 12.0m in diameter, but it has been so spread that the edge of the cairn has merged with natural slopes. Cairn material has been exposed on the SE slopes, where the ground has broken away. The cairn is mutilated on the N side by the addition of stone clearance.

Visited by OS (N K B) 16 September 1965.

No change to the previous field report.

Visited by OS (J B) 6 May 1982

Cairn, 'Cairn of Ashley'. Dimensions: 40 x 37m. Subcircular mound 1.5m high, truncated on all sides by ploughing. It possesses a 'mound on the mound' formation 18m diameter situated on the lower, larger mound.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995