OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

This is a grass-grown long cairn lying N-S and expanding and rising slightly towards the S end; its maximum length is 135ft. At the N end it measures some 34ft in breadth and 3ft in height; at the S end, 53ft in breadth and 7ft in height. At the S end both horns are apparent for a distance of some 20ft from the cairn, but have been reduced by ploughing. At the N end only the horn on the E side is visible, extending for a distance of 18ft from the cairn. Some 43ft along the cairn, from the centre of the N end, a slab 3 1/2ft broad, set on end in the direction of the main axis of the cairn protrudes for a few inches and possibly marks the position of a chamber. The end of the cairn between the horns at the S end is straight rather than concave. There are various slight disturbances along the cairn.

A S Henshall 1963, visited 1956.

This horned long cairn is generally as described by Miss

Henshall, except that the SE end is 20m wide.

Visited by OS (R D) 10 November 1965.

(ND 1518 6181) Long Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1970)

An unchambered long cairn whose profile rises evenly from the N to the S ends. The narrow N end is square on plan and there is now no sign of the horn previously noted. The sides are straight except for a slight expansion at the very S where the short stubby horns splay out.

A S Henshall 1972, visited 1967.

No change to the preceeding reports.

Visited by OS (J M) 29 October 1981

Horned long cairn. Length: 47m. Trapezoidal long cairn formed by a stony grass-covered mound 1.15m high, horned at either end. The wider end lies at the S, 20m wide, the forecourt 3m deep; at the N the horns are 15m wide, the forecourt 2m deep. In the centre are hollows indicating possible chambers. Orientation N-S.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995.