(ND 1558 3461) Broch (NR) (remains of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1979)

Close by the croft of Minera is a grass-covered mound from which many large stones protrude showing the ruins of a broch. The wall-face at base, formed of large stones, is exposed in places, indicating a diameter over all of 70ft. The present elevation is 11 or 12ft. There has been a little excavation of the mound on the W at some remote period.

The remains of a broch, as described by the RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (N K B) 25 March 1968.

The remains of this broch are mainly visible as a turf-covered, stony mound approximately 24.0m in diameter and something over 3.0m high. Near the foot of the mound in the NW the outer face of the broch shows to three courses; a broken depression running to the centre of the mound from the W, and with a massive, lintel-like slab protruding at its outer end probably marks the line of the entrance passage.

The broch mound rises from a lower mound obscuring the remains of outbuildings; on the S side is a curving arc of stones which represents the outer face of a wall containing the outbuildings. The whole site is surrounded by an early-modern wall.

Visited by OS (J M) 19 October 1982.