OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

The remains of this Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn are about 6ft high, 115ft NNE-SSW and 120ft transversely; it may have been longer. The cairn is crossed by two walls. S of the southern wall the rise is barely perceptible. Between the walls, little is visible above the rough turf. The N end has been greatly reduced round the edges and faced with a retaining wall, while field stones have been added to the top. The remains of a probable stalled chamber, 40ft long, are visible to the E of the apparent centre of the cairn, and stones protruding from the cairn may be the remains of a second chamber.

A S Henshall 1963.

The mutilated remains of this round cairn measure about 35.0m in diameter by 2.1m high. To the S of each of the walls which cross it, the cairn survives as a grass-covered mound. N of the northern wall, more details can be seen. The main body of the cairn is within a retaining wall, and in the E five slabs are set on edge forming four stalls. The original perimeter of the cairn cannot be traced.

Visited by OS (R D) 17 November 1964.

(ND 0488 5874) Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1963)

The chambered cairn is as described and planned by the previous authorities. A very low spread of rubble E of the chamber appears to be cairn material.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (J B) 21 July 1981.