See also NC96SE 58 Creag Leathan - scooped platforms

At NC 9828 6334 and NC 9830 6334 there are the remains of two hut circles, visible as two circles of large stones scattered at intervals around the perimeter, measuring 7.0 and 5.5m in diameter respectively, the first having a well-marked entrance 0.6m wide in the E.

Visited by OS (R D) 27 November 1964 and (J L D) 26 May 1960; Visible

on RAF air photographs 106G/Scot/UK 75: 4363-4 (flown 1946)

(A: NC 9828 6335 B: NC 9830 6334 X: NC 9817 6331 Y: NC 9819 6331) Hut Circles (NR)

OS 6"map, (1963)

Four hut circles (A-D), two of which (C and D) are newly located at NC 9815 6333 and NC 9817 6335 respectively. X and Y (detail shown on OS 6"map) are not hut circles (see NC 96SE 29). Huts A and B are turf-covered and braken overgrown; C and D are heather-covered.

'A' measures 7.0m in diameter internally; the wall has been of orthostatic construction but is now generally depleted to occasional large blocks mainly confined to the N half. In the E wall are two opposing transverse slabs 0.7 m high, giving an entrance gap 0.7m wide. 'B' is of a similar build and size to hut A, but less well- defined. A portal stone 0.8m high is in the NW.

'C' measures 8.0m E-W by 7.0m transversely over a wall 0.3m high but of indeterminate width; its entrance is no longer evident.

'D' measures an estimated 4.0m in diameter within a wall spread to 1.5m and 0.3m high. The entrance has been in the NE.

A scatter of mounds on the hill slope N of the huts indicates associated field clearance.

Huts C and D surveyed at 1:10,000.