ND 055 655 The entrance to a souterrain was exposed when the plough lifted a large slab in a field called Tulloch Park at Lythmore, 21 May 1984. The 'tulloch' itself is a low mound about 40m N-S. The souterrain lies at the extreme northern end of the tulloch and is entered from the west. A digger 'brought in to explore the mound' revealed that a

surface layer of loose stone overlay evidence of fires with burnt stones and a few animal bones which in turn overlay a 'layered clay layer.' The only artefact was a smooth shore pebble found on the clay layer.

Information contained in letter from Jack Saxon, 7 Rockwell Terrace, Thurso, to Soc Antiq Scot 22 May 1984.

Aerial photographs indicate the existence of a mound, probably the 'tulloch', at ND 0545 6545. It appears to be surmounted by a circular enclosure, c.15m to 20m in diameter, and the mound itself may be enclosed by a narrow ditch. (Visible on RAF air photographs 106 G/Scot UK 75:3369-71 : flown 9 May 1946.