At NC 9928 6328, on the W margin of damp ground, some 60m NE of a hut circle (NC96SE 37), is a burnt mound, 8.0m diameter by 0.7m high. A depression extends from the E side through to roughly the centre. A thick blanket of heather prevents investigation of the content but its form and positioning leave little doubt as to the purpose.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J M) 22 July 1981.

This burnt mound (NMRS, MS 738/25, no.7) was recorded during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland) Ltd. It measures 7m across and is 1.2m high.

A Smith and D Rankin, AOC (Scotland) Ltd, November 1995; NMRS MS 738/25

NC 993 634 (centre) A pre-afforestation survey was carried out on behalf of Historic Scotland by AOC (Scotland) Ltd in November 1995, covering slightly less than 1sq km of land at Achrasker, 3km SE of Reay. Nine sites had already been recorded in the area by the RCAHMS. The survey found that some of the known sites were more extensive than previously recorded, and in addition discovered several new sites, including:

AOC (Scotland) Ltd 1996