OS 6" map, (1964)

A well-preserved second phase (ie. 2nd - 3rd century BC) broch measuring 50ft overall diameter and 24ft internally with walls 14ft thick at the entrance and 12ft on the opposite side, and 14ft high. The entrance passage, in the SW, is checked for two doors. Above it is a gallery, and a guard chamber is on its SE side. In this was found a 2ft square cist containing a cremation. A is in the wall entered from the courtyard 3ft from the entrance passage, and further round another entrance leads to a stair to a gallery above. At a height of 8ft from the floor is a scarcement ledge with corbel stones protruding at intervals of 8ft all round.

Outside on three sides is a well-built wall or rampart 8ft thick and fronted with a ditch; between this wall and the broch are signs of secondary occupation in the form of hut circles. During the excavation in 1891, MacKay (1892) found traces of secondary occupation within the courtyard at a height of 4ft above the broch floor.

J MacKay 1892; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910; A Young 1964.

This broch is as described above. It is still in a fair state of preservation except for the outer defensive wall and the traces of hut circles within, which are all in an extremely mutilated state. The broch has an internal diameter of 6.9m and wall thickness of 3.6 to 4.4m, and a maximum external height of 1.5m. Inside it is 3.0 to 4.0m high in the N segment. The entrance is in the SW.

Visited by OS (W D J) 30 May 1960.

A well-preserved broch whose walls reach a maximum height of 1.5m externally and 3m internally.

C Batey 1982.

A broch with outer rampart and secondary occupation generally as described and planned by the previous authorities. The lintelled gallery above the entrance has collapsed. The entrance, mural chambers and the broch interior have been largely cleared of stones, and part of the inner wall-face has been reconstructed, possibly by the excavator. The removal of debris has weakened the structure and it is now in danger of collapse.

Visited by OS (N K B) 8 November 1982.