About 1/4 mile N of Dorrery Lodge, on the E side of the peat road, is a large hut circle. It is entered from the E, but the bank on both sides of the entrance is much worn away and its details are unobtainable. Its interior measurements are 24ft by 28ft. The thickness of the bank or wall, which is overgrown with grass and heather, is 9ft.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Situated on top of a slight knoll in a cultivated field at ND 0756 5545 are the remains of a hut circle. It measures about 12m E-W by 10m transversely, and is formed by a low bank of turf some 4m wide and 0.4m high. The entrance was probably in the E, where there is a mutilated gap, 4m wide. Although comparison is difficult, this is probably the hut circle described by the RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (W D J) 10 April 1962.

ND 0756 5549. Another hut circle lies about 30m to the N.

Visited by OS (A C) 3 November 1964.

(A: ND 07565545) Hut Circle (NR)

OS 6"map, (1963)

Two hut circles (A and B, the latter at ND 0756 5549) in marginal farm land.

'A' measures 10.0m E-W by 9.0m within a turf-covered wall, spread on average to 3.0m and 0.4m high; the entrance is in the E.

'B' levelled into a gentle E-facing slope, measures about 8.5m in diameter within a wall surviving in the W half as a turf-covered spread 3.0m broad and 0.4m high but barely distinguishable elsewhere. The entrance of simple form is in the S arc.

No signs of associated land use were noted.

'A' - revised at 1:10 000.