At NC 9550 6320 and NC 9551 6313, on a moorland rise, are two hut circles (A and B respectively). A number of stony heaps in the vicinity of the huts, and on the slope round to the N, denote associated field clearance.

'A', turf and bracken-covered, measures 8.0 by 7.0m within a wall spread on average to 2.5m by 0.4m high; the entrance is in the S on the line of the main axis. Large stones are noted in the hut build. Springing from the interior of the N arc of the hut is an arc of rubble forming a compartment approximately 3.0m in diameter. The relationship between the hut and the compartment is uncertain.

'B', set back in the slope and heather-covered, measures about 7.5m in diameter internally; the entrance has been in the now generally much reduced SW sector. The wall where best preserved is a stony spread of 2.5m by 0.3m high.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J M) 5 August 1981

Two hut-circles and an area of field clearance were noted during a pre-afforestation survey of Sandside Estate. The N hut-circle lies about 20m to the SW of the sheepfold (NC96SE 102) comprises a stony bank with an entrance on the S. The second hut-circle lies about 35m further S and has a heather-covered stony bank with an entrance on the SW. There are a number of clearance cairns and a sinuous field boundary to the S.

C Dagg 13 October 1998; NMRS MS 1008/3, no.20