(Area NC 814 008) An earth-house is situated on Beinn a' Bhragie (Beinn a' Bhragaidh),to the SE of monument, and about 100ft below, just above an open space inside the wood. It is narrow at the entrance and continues so for about 6ft and thereafter it expands to about 4' in width and 5ft in height. It is almost straight, and is some 40ft in length, though only about one half of it remains entire.

RCAHMS 1911; Information from J M Joass, Golspie, to RCAHMS.

Enquiries failed to find any information regarding this souterrain. Mr M MacLeod, retired stalker for the Duke of Sutherland, who has an intimate knowledge of the area, knew of no likely locations. The area in the vicinity of the monument was perambulated, but no trace of a souterrain was found.

Visited by OS (W D J) 2 May 1964.

The souterrain was not found during field investigation though the location of the site as given in the RCAHMS report was almost certainly identified on the ground. The area in question is strewn with fragmented stone much of it from the now crumbling, retaining wall which fronts the southern approach to the monument; the entrance to the souterrain may have become blocked but the situation on a steep, exposed hillside would be unusual for a structure of this type.

Visited by OS (J M) 29 October 1975.