An upright cross-slab standing in the graveyard of the former parish church which was built in 1774 but which stands on the site of its predecessor, mentioned in 1223 to 1245. That the ecclesiastical origins are older still is indicated by the Celtic decoration of the cross-slab, which is of blue schistose slate, 7ft 6ins high, 2ft wide and 9ins thick, sculptured in relief on one face only. The main element is a ringed cross with 'arm-pits' and a central boss, springing from a semi-circular base within which are two intertwined birds. There are also panels of key-pattern and interlacing infill.

The Clachan Burn previously formed an island between the present channel and the graveyard which was known as 'Eilan tigh - an t-Sagairt', Island of the Priest's House; and the stone (NC76SW 19) is said to have been the boundary of the Priest's Croft (Morrison 1883).

Orig Paroch Scot 1855; H Morrison 1883; J Anderson and J R Allen 1903; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The cross-slab is as described. The site of the Priest's House was not located.

Visited by OS (J L D) 28 April 1960.

Cross-slab surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Visited by OS (R L) 6 July 1971.

The cross slab is still in situ. The church has been restored and is now a museum. Said to be known as 'St Columba's Church' (Information from Strathnaver Museum pamphlet, Bettyhill, Sutherland).

Visited by OS (N K B) 2 August 1977.