(Previously NC80SW 33)

NC835 026 A chamber is visible in the raised foundations of a levelled croft. The entrance is 90cms x 60cms, and the maximum cleared depth is 120cms; the ceiling consists of two flat slabs. The chamber possibly pre-dates the croft-house.

Information contained in letter from Mrs C Hayward to OS.

NC 8356 0250. The chamber, as described, is integral with the fabric of a ruined croft-house, with which it is either contemporary or later. It opens from the front wall towards the lower west end of the house, which survives to a height of about 0.8m. The interior of the structure is choked with debris, which also obscures the end of the passage. There are two possible purposes: (1) this was an original entrance to what was probably the byre with collapsed and was subsequently re-roofed as an animal shelter, or (2) the flue of a corn-drying kiln. The latter is less likely as the opening is rather large and the flue of a kiln rarely opens from the front wall of a dwelling.

Visited by OS (N K B) 15 May 1982.

The chamber may also be a potato store or 'tattie hoose'

A roofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1876, sheet cv). An unroofed building is shown on the curent edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1969).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 15 January 1996