('A' NC7572 0676; 'B', NC 7548 0677) Two enclosures shown but not annotated.

OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

Immediately to the E of the eastmost croft at at Knockarthur are the remains of a hut circle and a group of small mounds.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

NC 7572 0676. A hut circle, 'A', probably that referred to by the RCAHMS (1911). It measures 13.0m in diameter between wall centres. The inner face of the wall is visible in the N half as an almost contiguous wall of small slabs on edge backed by rubble. Intermittent inner facing stones protrude in the S half. The hut bears an unusual and slightly questionable characteristic in the S arc, where the wall and floor level drop sharply by 0.7m; this appears to be an original feature, though possibly caused by earth slip. The entrance is in the SSE.

NC 7548 0677. A hut circle, 'B', 15.0m in diameter between wall centres, levelled into an E-facing slope. The entrance is in the SE.

Contemporary cultivation in the form of clearance heaps and occasional ruined field walls occur in the area.

Visited by OS (W D J) 24 April 1964 and (J B) 16 July 1975.