(Area NC 587 336) A hut circle is situated at the E end of a ridge, about 1/2 mile S of Klibreck farmhouse. It is oval, measuring 28ft by 36ft within a bank of turf and stone, about 8ft across and 1 1/2 to 2ft high, with an entrance in the SE. Placed around the hut circle in its immediate vicinity are some ten or twelve small round mounds of earth and stone, covered with vegetation, each about 15ft in diameter and 2ft in height.

RCAHMS 1911

NC 5884 3344. Situated on a spur approximately within the area described above are the remains of a hut circle measuring 12m by 11m, with an entrance, 0.8m wide, in the SE. Its earth and stone bank is only 0.2m high internally, but 1.0m high externally. There are a number of small clearance heaps around it.

Visited by OS (JLD) 13 May 1961

(NC 5884 3344) Hut Circle (NR)

OS 6" map (1963)

The remains of this hut circle measure 10.5m N-S by 9.5m within a turf-covered wall spread to 1.5m - 2.5m wide and 0.3 m high internally. The simple entrance is in the S. Approximately a hectare of clearance heaps surround the hut; they are particularly closely grouped on the NW flank of the spur where they are 10.0m to 15.0m apart; no field plots are discernible.

Visited by OS (JB) 27 June 1980