(NC 57251116) Broch (NR) (Remains of)

The remains of a broch standing on the flat summit of a knoll some 9.1m high above formerly marshy houghland. The external wall stood to a height of 0.6m in 1873 (Name Book 1873), but the remains now consist of a mound, about 17m in diameter, of small stones, the larger having been removed. The only structural feature visible is walling on the west side. A berm surrounds the broch about 2m above ground level on the south side while the rubble mass has a maximum height of 2.7m above the berm. There are indications of ditching on the NW and SW of the berm. About 20m NE of the centre is a well-preserved kiln, stone-lined and 1.2m deep, with the outline of a small rectangular structure about 5m by 2.5m on its east side. The stone footings of a wall extend from the kilns SW side to the limit of the debris tumble on the NE side of the broch and overlying the berm. Immediately to the south of the south side of the berm is the stony outline of a second rectangular structure measuring about 11m by 4m.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Name Book 1873; Visited by OS (EGC) 26 June 1963

No change to previous field report.

Revised at 25" and 1:10 000

Visited by OS (JB) 13 August 1976

As previously described, but further details can be added. Firstly, the wall which extends from the kiln to the limits of the debris on the NE side of the broch overlies a stone wall which extends from the N side of the top of the broch mound down to the edge of the beron which it then follows before terminating in the E, to the N of a quarry.

Secondly, a small rectangular building measuring 3 by 1.3m internally, over walls 0.6m wide overlies the rectangular structure to the south of the broch mound. A stone wall, 0.9m wide, extends from the NW corner of this building, in a north westerly direction towards the river's edge. Surveyed at 1:250

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 17 October 1989.