The dilapidated remains of a broch situated on a knoll which appears to have been artifically levelled to take it. A hollow-way through the NE scarp may have formed an approach. The broch has measured 9.5m in diameter within a wall 3.9m thick with an entrance 0.9m wide in the SE. There is a guard-chamber on each side of the entrance passage and four other mural chambers, one of which, to the west of the entrance appeared, in 1909, to be the staircase gallery. The chambers and entrance are still visible but are almost filled with collapsed walling. The outer wall-face stands to a maximum height of 1.2m. Debris fills the interior to a depth of about 2m. Abutting the broch on the NW is the foundation of a D-shaped enclosure built of broch material. To the east of the broch is the foundation of a large oval scooped enclosure 18m by 10m. Both enclosures are probably associated with the depopulation area of Altbreck (NC51SE 29).

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (EGC) 26 June 1963

The broch is as described. It is in a clearing surrounded by afforestation and thick vegetation.

revised at 1:10 000

Visited by OS (JB) 23 August 1976

As previously described in 1963, with a few minor amendments. The broch has measured 10m in diameter within a wall 3.8-4m in width with an entrance 1.2-1.3m wide. The entrances to only three intra-mural chambers (excluding guard cells) were noted.

Surveyed at 1:125

Visited by RCAHMS (SMF) 18 October 1989.