Lighthouse [NAT]

Foghorn (to N, at NC 2595 7499)

Mast (to SW, at NC 2591 7470)

NC27SE 3.02 NC 25944 74660 Cottages and Support buildings

NC27SE 3.03 NC 25934 74621 Cottages and Support buildings

(Location cited as NC 259 747). Cape Wrath Lighthouse: built 1827-8, engineer Robert Stevenson. A short tower of local granite on a semi-circular base, with a corbelled parapet.

J R Hume 1977.

The Cape Wrath lighthouse was built at a cost of £14,000 with a reflector system which alternated a light of natural appearance with one tinged red. It was often obscured by fog of low cloud so that the construction of a new (low) light was begun; this involved the construction of a vertical shaft in the cliff to accommodate a lift, a covered way over the rocks with two connecting bridges, and a tower and foghorn house on the extreme end of the reef. Blasting and quarrying had begun and the shaft sunk to a depth of 50ft (15.2m) in June 1914 when work stopped 'for the duration' in the face of a disagreement with the contractor; it was never restarted.

R W Munro 1979.

NC 25971 74741. Cape Wrath lighthouse was built in 1828 and was manned up until March 2000. The lighthouse is still in use and is in very good condition.

R Street 2001.

The lighthouse is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland, 1874, sheet I), and the Object Name Book (ONB) describes it as 'This name applies to a house erected by the Commissioners for Northern Lights in the year 1825. The tower, or light house proper, is of a circular shape and about 50 feet high and has 24 lights, 12 white and 12 red revolving every minute. The house adjoining is occupied by the light keepers and stands at an elevation of three hundred feet above sea level. The property of the Commissioners of North Lights (Name Book 1874)'.

In addition the Object Name Book describes Cape Wrath: 'This name applies to the most north westerly point of land in Scotland. The coast at this point, and for several miles to the east and west is bold and rocky. The cliffs rising perpendicular at some places to a height of about four hundred feet. Previous to the erection of the lighthouse in the year 1825, on this headland mariners navigating these seas and who did not know the coast well were often driven on to these rocks and dashed to pieces. Since the erection of the light house 'wrecks' are of rare occurrance in this quarter. This promontory, or headland, is on his Grace the Duke of Sutherland's property (Name Book 1874)'.

Information from RCAHMS (ITMP), January 2008

This lighthouse was built by Robert Stevenson in 1828, being one of his programme of eighteen new lights constructed between 1812 and 1833. It was converted to automatic operation in 1998. Situated on the NW point of mainland Scotland, and above high cliffs, it is distinguished by its height of 523ft (159m) above sea level.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 28 August 2008.

K Allardyce and E M Hood 1986; K Allardyce 1998; B Bathurst 1999; S Krauskopf 2001.